PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Section 1 – Who We Are

Cre8ive Marketing Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 10953603 whose registered address is 8, Westwater Crescent, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE7 8LT and it operates the Website  www.cre8ive-marketing.co.uk. Cre8ive Marketing Limited is the data controller in respect of information collected when you browse this Website or purchase our products. If you have any queries regarding our use of personal information or this privacy policy, you can write to Data Protection, Cre8ive Marketing Limited, 8, Westwater Crescent, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE7 8LT

 

Section 2 – WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

When you purchase something from our store we collect the personal information you give us which is your name, address, email and telephone number.

When you get in contact with us by email or via our contact forms on our website we collect your name and email address.  By entering personal information into these forms and selecting the “Send” button, you have provided consent of passing information through these systems.

When you browse our Website, whether or not you are registered, purchase a product or register to receive our emails, we will collect user information such as your location, language, assumed gender, IP address, when you visited our Website, how you arrived on our Website, where you visit after our Website, the pages you visited, how long you spend browsing individual pages on our Website and the browser (where applicable) and the device you used to access our Website.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then paypal stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service.

Cre8ive Marketing do not hold payment details that are used to purchase items via our website.

 

Section 3 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • to fulfil your order;
  • to provide you with products and services you request from us;
  • to register you on the Website or App (where this involves setting you up with an account, we will use your personal information to maintain and update your account (e.g. such as a change of address or change in your marketing preferences);
  • to inform you of any changes to the products you have bought or subscriptions that you hold.
  • to keep in touch with you regarding any special offers and new products that we have;
  • to process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions (we may pass your details to a third party to carry out these functions);

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If you are subscribed to receive our marketing emails you will only receive a maximum of 1 marketing email per month

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We store and use your data only when you have given us consent to use it.

 

Section 4 – HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose(s) for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose.

We will retain the personal information you provided on registering an account on our Website so long as that account remains in existence.

On making a purchase through our Website or other means, we will retain certain limited personal information such as your name, email address postal address and purchase history until you ask us to update or delete those details. We retain transaction information for as long as required by law.

If we are legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your personal information for a limited period of time, even after you have closed your account.

 

Section 5 – WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).   Where we do so, the third country’s data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission, or other applicable safeguards are in place.

 

Section 6 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Below is a non-exhaustive list of some of the key third parties with whom we may share your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy. This information will be updated from time to time:

  • Paypal
  • Google AdWords
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Double Click
  • Woocommerce

Our store is hosted on Woocommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Your data is stored through Woocommerce data storage, databases and the general Woocommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Section 7 – YOUR RIGHTS

The following is a summary of your rights in relation to the EU GDPR. Further information can be found on the EU GDPR official page under Rights for citizens.

Right to be informed – The intention of this privacy statement is to provide transparency on when personal information is collected, what information is collected, what it is used for, the lawful purpose of processing, how long the data is retained, our contact information and provide your rights. Any questions regarding the privacy statement should be directed to the Data Controller.

Right of Access – You have the right to request what information is being held about you and how it is being used. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Right to Rectification – You have the right to obtain the correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.

Right to Erasure (right to be forgotten) – You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary in relation to the original purpose it was collected and where there is no other legal ground for processing.

Right to restrict processing – You have the right to restrict what Cre8ive Marketing Limited does with your data to the extent permitted by law.

Right to Object – You have the right to object the process of your personal data for marketing and/or profiling purposes without having to provide a specific reason to the objection.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling – You have the right to object to automated processing and profiling.

Exercising Your Rights

Please E-mail the Data Controller if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, questions regarding our practices or to exercise your rights.

To exercise these rights or if you have any queries or concerns regarding how we use your personal data, please write to Data Controller, Cre8ive Marketing Limited, 8, Westwater Crescent, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE7 8LT. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk

 

Section 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Data Controller; info@cre8ive-marketing.co.uk or by mail at Cre8ive Marketing,  8 Westwater crescent, Hampton Vale, Peterborough,  PE7 8LT, United Kingdom

 

Updated January 2019